Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 2020

Knucklepuck Holdings, LLC (“Knucklepuck” or “we”) operates KnucklepuckMedia.com (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, maintenance, and disclosure of the personal information we receive from users of the Website. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

By using the Website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

While using the Website, you may choose to fill out a contact form. This contact form may ask you to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, phone number, services you are interested in, job title, website URL, and any additional comments you choose to provide.

Log Data

Like many website operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Website (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. We collect this Log Data to improve the user experience and performance of the Website.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics to collect, monitor and analyze information gathered from actions visitors take on the Website.

For more information regarding Google Analytics’ privacy practices please visit www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, Knucklepuck uses cookies to collect information. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website experience by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Website.

How We Use Your Information
We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us: (i) to present our Website and its contents to you; (ii) to provide you with information or services you request from us; (iii) to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it, to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection; (iv) to notify you about changes to our Website or any services we offer through it; (v) for target ads to third party sites; (vi) in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and (vii) for any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect as described in this policy: (i) to our subsidiaries and affiliates; (ii) to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business; (iii) to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, restructuring, or other sale or transfer of Knucklepuck’s assets in which personal information held by Knucklepuck about our Website users is among the assets transferred; (iv) to fulfill the purpose for which you provided it; (v) for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; and (vi) with your consent. We may also disclose your personal information to comply with court order or legal process, including response to any government or regulatory request.

Links to Other Websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our Website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, Knucklepuck cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and this policy does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Communications

Knucklepuck will only contact you if you provided your personal information via contact form or service information request. We will never sell or rent your information.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us, however no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, Knucklepuck cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children’s Privacy

The Website is not intended for children under the age of 13. Knucklepuck does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. If we have unknowingly obtained personal information from a visitor under the age of 13, we will promptly remove any such data from our records. Knucklepuck complies with the The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and abides by all federal and state laws and guidelines regarding youth privacy.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights. We will honor requests received to the extent required by applicable law and within the time provided by law.

  • Right to Access and Information Regarding Personal Information: You have the right to request that we disclose to you the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • Right to Deletion of Personal Information: You have the right to request that we delete Personal Information about you that we have collected from you.
  • Right to Opt Out: You have the right to opt out of the disclosure of personal information about you for monetary or other valuable consideration.
  • Right to No Discrimination: We may not discriminate against you because of your exercise of any of the foregoing rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act

To exercise these rights, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by emailing us at [email protected] Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits users of the Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request under the Shine the Light law or inquire about rights under the CCPA, please send an email to [email protected]

Privacy Rights for Individuals in the European Union

In addition to the rights described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, you may have additional rights pursuant to applicable data protection legislationthe General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Under the GDPR, you may be entitled to the following rights: (i) the right to withdraw consent to processing where consent is the basis of processing; (ii) the right to access your personal information and certain other supplementary information, under certain conditions; (iii) the right to object to unlawful data processing, under certain conditions; (iv) the right to erasure of personal information about you, under certain conditions; (v) the right to demand that we restrict processing of your personal information, under certain conditions, if you believe we have exceeded the legitimate basis for processing, processing is no longer necessary, are processing, or believe your personal information is inaccurate; (vi) the right to data portability of personal information concerning you that you provided us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, under certain conditions; (vii) the right object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you, under certain conditions; and (viii) the right to lodge a complaint with data protection authorities. If you want to learn more about your rights under the GDPR, you can visit the European Commission’s page on Data Protection.

No Warranties, No Liability.

The information presented on the Website is provided ​“as is” and without warranty. Any representation or warranty that might be implied is expressly disclaimed.

By using the Website or any of its information, you agree that we are not liable to you or to others, in any way, or for any damages of any kind, under any theory, including but not limited to liability or damages under contract or tort theories, or any damages caused by viruses contained within electronic files of the Website or any linked site.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of February, 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time without notice and encourage you to check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Website after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]

Can We Help?

If you have an idea, a project or a challenge, we’d love to hear about it.